Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v. City of El Paso
[…] Southwestern Bell's right under Texas and federal law to use the roads and cross the waters controlled by EPCWID. Further, the Court should also declare that EPCWID has no authority under the Texas Water Code or the Texas constitution provision to which it owes its existence to charge the general public for crossing over its waters....

We begin by considering SWBT's argument that Texas Utilities Code § 181.082 authorizes SWBT to cross EPCWID's facilities without submitting to EPCWID's application process and paying EPCWID a fee for the crossing. Section 181.082 reads: "A telephone or telegraph corporation may install a facility of the corporation along, on, or across a public road, a public street, or public water in a manner that does not inconvenience the public in the use of the road, street, or water."15

At the outset, we find no merit in EPCWID's contention...

To continue reading

Request your trial
303 cases
  • Dean v. City of New Orleans
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Louisiana
    • 2 Julio 2012