Nish v. Rumsfeld
[…] Though employing slightly different approaches, both statutes are designed with the express purpose of providing opportunities for remunerative employment to blind or severely handicapped members of the community. The RS Act provides that blind vendors shall have priority to operate vending facilities on federal property when such facilities are deemed necessary or desirable by the department or agency controlling the property on which the facility is to be located. 20 U.S.C. § 107. The 1974 Amendments extend this prescription to ensure that "wherever feasible, one or more vending facilities are established on all federal property to the extent that any such facility ... would not adversely affect the interests of the United States." Id. § 107(b)(2). The RS Act defines vending facilities as "automatic vending machines, cafeterias, snack bars, cart services, shelters... and such other appropriate auxiliary equipment ... necessary for the sale of ... articles or services." Id. § 107e(7).