U.S. v. Domino Sugar Corp., 02-6287.
[…] See id. at 325-26, 325 n. 10. Section 2415(a) states: "[E]very action for money damages brought by the United States or an officer or agency therefor which is founded upon any contract express or implied in law or fact, shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action accrues...." Under this statute, the government's action was timely. The court rejected Tate & Lyle's argument that the applicable statute of limitations was that set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6532(b), which provides that "[r]ecovery of an erroneous refund by suit ... shall be allowed only if such suit is begun within 2 years after the making of such refund," and which would have barred the government's suit. Id.

Tate & Lyle appeals only the district court's determination that a six-year statute of limitations rather than a two-year statute of limitations applies to this action.

DISCUSSION
I. Standard of Review