Barber v. Rader
[…] Plaintiffs have not shown that in this instance the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable, nor that there are any other parties who are now in plaintiffs' position. Thus, plaintiffs' request that this action be designated a class action should be denied.
As stated, the issue in the case before this Court is whether the Florida Landlord's Lien statutes, §§ 713.67, 713.68, and 713.69, F.S.A., are unconstitutional in that they permit the taking of property without due process of the law.
Section 713.67, Florida Statutes, F.S. A., provides:
Liens for board, lodging, etc., at hotels, etc. In favor of keepers of hotels, apartment houses, and boarding houses for the board, lodging and occupancy of and for moneys advanced to guests or tenants, upon the goods and chattels belonging to such guests or tenants in such hotel, apartment house, rooming house or boarding house. . . . Upon the nonpayment of such sums . . . the keeper thereof may instantly eject such guests or tenants therefrom.
And Florida Statute § 713.68, F.S.A., provides:
Liens for hotels, apartment houses, rooming houses, boarding houses, etc.