U.S. v. Morales-Madera
[…] In his testimony, he admitted that he had sought to collect debts owed to Gutierrez-Naranjo and that he had assumed at the time that those debts were drug-related.

On August 9, 2001, the jury found Morales-Madera guilty of Count One of the indictment. On January 22, 2002, Morales-Madera was sentenced to 250 months imprisonment, plus a supervised release term of six years and a special monetary assessment of $100. Seeking to reverse his conviction and sentence, Morales-Madera filed this appeal.

II.
A. English Language Issue

This issue involves two statutes: (1) the Jones Act, 48 U.S.C. § 864, which provides that "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language," and (2) the Court Reporter Act, 28 U.S.C. § 753(b), which requires that "all proceedings in criminal cases [held] in open court ... shall be recorded verbatim."

Morales-Madera's first theory confuses the different statutes and different types of evidence.