U.S. v. Bredimus, 02-11307.
[…] United States v. Sims Bros. Const., Inc., 277 F.3d 734, 741 (5th Cir.2001).

A trial court cannot accept a plea of guilty unless there is a sufficient factual basis for the plea. See Fed.R.Crim.P. 11(f); United States v. Johnson, 194 F.3d 657, 659 (5th Cir.1999); United States v. Gobert, 139 F.3d 436, 439 (5th Cir.1998). A district court's acceptance of a guilty plea is a factual finding which we review under the clearly erroneous standard. United States v. Angeles-Mascote, 206 F.3d 529, 530 (5th Cir.2000).

III. DISCUSSION
A. The Constitutionality of Section 2423(b)

Under Section 2423(b), "[a] ... United States Citizen ... who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined [and/or] imprisoned...." 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). Bredimus argues that the statute of conviction, as applied,6 constitutes Congress exercising a general police power in violation of United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 115 S.Ct. 1624, 131 L.Ed.2d 626 (1995) and United States v.