Vinal v. Peterson Mortuary, Inc.
[…] It is the Government's claim that if the tax and interest previously paid is credited and the penalty paid is abated, and additional interest is added, the balance of the excise tax and interest owing is $918.75.
The tax statutes most pertinent to this appeal are §§ 4061 and 4218, I.R.C.1954, 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 4061, and 4218. Section 4061 establishes a manufacturer's excise tax on the sale of automobiles and provides that "a sale of an automobile * * * shall * * * be considered to be a sale of the chassis and of the body." Section 4218 provides that a person who manufactures an article subject to excise tax and uses it himself "shall be liable for tax under this chapter in the same manner as if such article was sold by him."