In re Brown, 02-53538.
[…] Id. at 358 (citing Ga.Code Ann. § 44-12-24). Once "title" to the cause of action was transferred to the `bankruptcy estate, however, the court determined that Georgia law prohibited the assignment of that cause of action from the trustee back to the debtor. Id. at 359.

Here, however, West Virginia does not have a specific statutory prohibition on the anti-assignment of personal injury tort claims and resort must be made to common law. See, e.g., W. Va.Code § 55-7-8a(f) ("Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to ... give the right to assign a claim for a tort not otherwise assignable."). For the reasons set forth above, the transfer of a personal injury tort claim from the bankruptcy estate back to a debtor, which originally belonged to the debtor, does not violate any identifiable West Virginia policy that would...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases