Young v. Prince George's County, Maryland
[…] I.

On the evening of July 19, 1999, Young, an African American off-duty FBI agent,1 was driving his Ford Bronco on Columbia Park Road and East Marlboro Avenue in Landover, Maryland, which is located in Prince George's County. Attached to the rear of Young's automobile was a trailer that was being used to tow his neighbor's, Mr. Pringle, disabled vehicle. As Young towed his neighbor's vehicle, Officer Hines, a Caucasian officer, observed that the trailer attached to the rear of Young's automobile lacked operable tail-lights as required under Maryland's transit code. Md.Code Ann., Transp. § 22-204 (requiring that "every motor vehicle [and] trailer... being drawn at the end of a combination of vehicles ... be equipped with at least 2 tail lamps mounted on the rear which, when lighted ... shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 1,000 feet to the rear"); see also id. § 22-201.1 (mandating that tail-lights be illuminated after dark). Based upon this observation, Officer Hines stopped Young's automobile.

After being stopped, Young and Pringle exited their vehicle without being prompted by Officer Hines.