U.S. v. Breitweiser, 02-15095.
[…] The court held that Breitweiser's 1996 conviction under a New Jersey criminal statute triggered the sentence enhancement under § 2247(a) and issued an order explaining its holding. United States v. Breitweiser, 220 F.Supp.2d 1374 (N.D.Ga.2002). The second sentencing issue involved the application of a Sentencing Guidelines provision increasing the base offense level if an offense was committed by the means set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2242. A defendant violates § 2242 when he "causes another person to engage in a sexual act by placing that other person in fear." The court held that an offense level increase was warranted because Breitweiser committed the offense in question by placing A.B. in fear. Breitweiser was sentenced to forty-six months of imprisonment on count one and a concurrent twelve-month sentence on count two.

A. Venue