U.S. v. Breitweiser, 02-15095.
[…] United States v. Males, 715 F.2d 568, 569 (11th Cir.1983) (quoting United States v. White, 611 F.2d 531, 535 (5th Cir.1980)). The "locus delicti [of a crime] must be determined from the nature of the crime alleged and the location of the act or acts constituting it." United States v. Rodriguez-Moreno, 526 U.S. 275, 279, 119 S.Ct. 1239, 143 L.Ed.2d 388 (1999) (quoting Cabrales, 524 U.S. at 6-7, 118 S.Ct. 1772).

Congress has provided a means for finding venue for crimes that involve the use of transportation. The violations of the statutes here are "continuing offenses" under 18 U.S.C. § 3237. United States v. McCulley, 673 F.2d 346, 350 (11th Cir. 1982). The second paragraph of § 3237(a) reads:

Any offense involving the use of ... transportation in interstate or foreign commerce ... is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce ... moves.

There are no venue provisions in either 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241 et seq. or 18 U.S.C. § 113 that preclude the application of § 3237. To establish venue, the government need only show that the crime took place on a form of transportation in interstate commerce.