Sandstrom v. Principi, 03-7075.
[…] Id.

Sandstrom's classification under § 1114(m) was an error because he had in fact lost both knees, rendering his disability more extreme than those of veterans who experienced complications with their natural knee action. The proper classification was under § 1114(n), which includes veterans who have "suffered the anatomical loss of both legs so near the hip as to prevent the use of prosthetic appliances." Id. Had Sandstrom been classified appropriately, he would have been entitled to a greater SMC, and would therefore have received larger benefits each month beginning in April 1969.