Theodoropoulos v. I.N.S.
[…] Despite these filings, the INS deported Theodoropoulos on October 5, 1999.

In a letter dated October 12, 1999, the BIA rejected Theodoropoulos's appeal on procedural grounds. A week later, the Immigration Court sent a letter to Theodoropoulos, informing him that based upon a review of his file, the court had found that Theodoropoulos had waived his right to appeal the IJ's decision, and that because of this waiver, the INS had considered his removal order final and had deported him. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.39 (West 1999) ("Except when certified to the [BIA], the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken whichever occurs first."); 8 C.F.R. § 3.38 (West 1999) ("A Notice of Appeal ... may not be filed by any party who has waived appeal.").

B. District Court Proceedings

Theodoropoulos's habeas petition proceeded in the federal district court.