Nsk Ltd. v. U.S.
[…] Id. at 10. NSK further claims that the definition of dumping margin in 19 U.S.C. § 1677(35)(A)3 "reaffirms that dumping only exists when NV exceeds the EP or CEP of the subject merchandise, which section 771(25) defines as `class or kind of merchandise within the scope of an investigation, a review.'" Id. (emphasis in original). NSK thus concludes that the focus of any antidumping proceeding is the class of merchandise involved. Id. (emphasis added). In turn, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1673(1) (2003), NSK claims that "Commerce may impose antidumping duties only when the determination is that a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value." Id. at 8 (emphasis in original).

NSK cites Taiwan Semiconductors Indus. Ass'n v.