Coon v. United States
[…] It is beyond dispute that when an accused is charged, as here, with forcing a person to accompany him, without the consent of such person, he is charged and may be tried for an offense that may be punished by death.6 To be sure, the jury must so direct before the extreme penalty can be assessed, but that circumstance does not alter the fact that the offense itself is one which may subject the offender to death. As we have seen, the no-limitation statute, § 3281, provides: "An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation", etc.7 The clear and ordinary meaning of the words unquestionably encompasses any offense for which the death penalty may be imposed.