360 West 11th LLC v. ACG Credit Co. II
[…] Leave to amend pleadings is freely given absent prejudice or surprise ( see CPLR 3025[b]; Cherebin v. Empress Ambulance Serv., Inc., 43 A.D.3d 364, 365, 841 N.Y.S.2d 277 [2007] ). Nevertheless, a court must examine the merit of the proposed amendment in order to conserve judicial resources ( see Zaid Theatre Corp. v. Sona Realty Co., 18 A.D.3d 352, 354–355, 797 N.Y.S.2d 434 [2005] ). Judiciary Law § 487 provides for the recovery of treble damages from a lawyer who is “guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” Bildner was a shareholder of the law firm that previously represented ACG. The proposed amended complaint contains an allegation that Bildner gave false testimony with respect to services rendered by his firm in support of ACG's still pending counterclaim for attorneys' fees related to the