Brotherhood of R. Train. v. Atlantic Coast Line R. Co.
[…] The District Court, without elaborating, held that the Norris-LaGuardia prohibition was "not applicable to the instant proceedings * * *" and enjoined the picketing, presumably upon the basis that it unlawfully interfered with legal obligations which the appellees owed the FEC by virtue of (a) the Operating and Guaranty Agreement; (b) the Interstate Commerce Act; and (c) the injunction previously entered in Case No. 63-16.

The applicable sections of Norris-LaGuardia provide as follows:

Section 4 (29 U.S.C. Section 104):
"No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts:
(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment;
* * * * * *
(e) Giving publicity to the existence of, or the facts involved in, any labor dispute, whether by advertising, speaking, patrolling, or by any other method not involving fraud or violence;
* * * * * *
(i) Advising, urging, or otherwise causing or inducing without fraud or violence the acts heretofore specified."
Section 13 (29 U.S.C. Section 113):
When used in this chapter, and for the purposes of this chapter —