In re Equalization Appeal of Kan. Star Casino, L.L.C.
[…] Specifically, KELA provides that the management contract shall "allow the lottery gaming facility manager to manage the lottery gaming facility in a manner consistent with this act and applicable law, but shall place full, complete and ultimate ownership and operational control of the gaming operation of the lottery gaming facility with the Kansas lottery." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74–8734(h)(17).

Further, "[a] lottery gaming facility manager, on behalf of the state, shall purchase or lease for the Kansas lottery all lottery facility games. All lottery facility games shall be subject to the ultimate control of the Kansas lottery in accordance with this act." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74–8734(n)(2). KELA also created a Lottery Gaming Facility Review Board (Review Board) that was charged with evaluating lottery gaming facility management contracts. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74–8735(a), (h).