In re Equalization Appeal of Kan. Star Casino, L.L.C.
[…] Management contracts were to be for an initial maximum term of 15 years, and the winner of the management contract in the south central gaming zone was required to pay a privilege fee of $25 million in order to be selected as the lottery gaming facility manager for that zone. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74–8734(h)(1), (6). KELA mandated that the approved management contract contain provisions for payment of 22% of gaming revenues to the State, 2% to the problem gambling and addictions grant fund, 2% to the county in which the casino was located, and 1% to the other county in the zone. K.S.A. 74–8734(h)(12), (13), (16). KELA also specified that the "management contract shall not constitute property, nor shall it be subject to attachment, garnishment or execution, nor shall it be alienable or transferable, except upon approval of the executive director, nor shall it be subject to being encumbered or hypothecated." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74–8734(m).

Under KELA, once a management contract is approved by the Review Board, the contract has to be submitted to the Kansas Racing and Gaming Commission (KRGC) for a background check and final approval. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 74–8736(e).