State v. Mooers
[…] State v. Gerrard, 584 P.2d 885, 886 (Utah 1978).

¶ 9 A plea in abeyance, as the word "abeyance" itself suggests, is not a sentence or a final judgment of conviction. Rather, it is

an order by a court, upon motion of the prosecution and the defendant, accepting a plea of guilty or of no contest from the defendant but not, at that time, entering judgment of conviction against him nor imposing sentence upon him on condition that he comply with specific conditions as set forth in a plea in abeyance agreement.

Utah Code Ann. § 77–2a–1(1) (LexisNexis 2012). If a defendant successfully completes the conditions specified in the plea in abeyance agreement, a court may "reduce the degree of the offense and enter judgment of conviction," id. § 77–2a–3(2)(a), or "allow withdrawal of defendant's plea and order the dismissal of the case," id. § 77–2a–3(2)(b). If, during the term of the agreement,