People v. Childress
[…] In addition to this so-called "innocent dupe" provision, however, section 602 also provides that a person will be legally accountable for the behavior of another whenever he is made accountable for the conduct of that person by either a statute defining a particular offense or by some specific provision of the Code. § 18–1–602(1)(a), C.R.S. (2015). Apart from those statutes defining particular offenses to which section 602 alludes, section 603, entitled "Complicity," provides more generally that a person is also legally accountable as a principal for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, "with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets, advises, or encourages the other person in planning or committing the offense." § 18–1–603, C.R.S. (2015).

¶ 8 Quite apart from those crimes actually defined in terms of acts that can by their very nature be physically performed through agents or instrumentalities rather than only by the defendant himself, cf. Vaughn v.