Wagner v. Howell, 44892
[…] On November 17, 1985, when appellant's counsel received notice of the motion to dismiss, he checked with the court reporter and found that the court reporter had not filed the transcript with the clerk. The court reporter, in an affidavit, stated that the transcript of the proceeding was completed, but because of her excessive workload, she forgot to file it. The transcript was filed November 18, 1985, six days late.

OCGA § 5-6-41 covers the law regarding the reporting, preparation, and disposition of transcripts in civil cases. OCGA § 5-6-48 covers the law regarding the grounds for dismissal of an appeal. OCGA § 5-6-48(c) states that the trial court may "[a]fter notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 5-6-48(f) states, "An appeal shall not be dismissed nor consideration thereof refused because of failure of the court reporter to file the transcript of evidence and proceedings within the time allowed by law or order of the court unless it affirmatively appears from the record that the ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Crown Diamond Co. v. NY Diamond Corp.
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Georgia)
    • 9 Marzo 2000