U.S. v. Uddin
[…] Because such allegations are lacking, Defendant argues that the Indictment must be dismissed.

II. DISCUSSION

18 U.S.C. § 1960 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than five (5) years, or both.

(b) As used in this section

(1) the term "unlicensed money transmitting business" means a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and —