U.S. v. Uddin
[…] (Michigan does not require money transmitting businesses to have a license or to otherwise register with the state.) It was only because Maryland state law, Section 12-405 of the Financial Institutions Article of the Maryland Code, renders punishable as a felony only a "knowing and willful" failure to obtain a license2 that the federal district court read into 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(A) a mens rea requirement, notwithstanding the second clause of subsection (A) which provides that a person is guilty of a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1960 for operating a money transmitting business without obtaining a state license to do so "whether or not the defendant knew that the operation was required to be licensed or that the operation was so punishable [under state law]." Because of the state law's "knowing and willful" requirement, the federal district court held that