U.S. v. Uddin
[…] (B) fails to comply with the money transmitting business registration requirements under Section 5330 of Title 31, United States Code, or regulation prescribed under such section;1 or (C) otherwise involves the transportation or transmission of funds that are known to the defendant to have been derived from a criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or support unlawful activity; ...

18 U.S.C. § 1960(a), (b)(1).

The current above-quoted provisions of Section 1960 are the product of the Patriot Act. Prior to the Patriot Act amendments to Section 1960, the statute provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Whoever conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs or owns all or part of a business knowing the business is an illegal money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

(b) As used in this section

(1) The term "illegal money transmitting business" means a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and —