Urena-Tavarez v. Ashcroft
[…] It is unclear from the record when and in what fashion Tavarez entered the United States, but on September 3, 1992, he married Eladia Pineiro,2 a citizen of the United States, in Camden, New Jersey, after dating her for about six or seven months. Marriage of an alien to a United States citizen entitles an alien to obtain conditional permanent resident status, Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) § 216(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1), and Tavarez obtained such status on January 8, 1994 pursuant to an application filed by Pineiro.3

Under the INA, the conditions on such status can be removed if "the alien spouse and the petitioning spouse (if not deceased) jointly ... submit to the Attorney General ... a petition which requests the removal of such conditional basis...." INA § 216(c)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1)(A).4 Pursuant thereto, Tavarez and Pineiro filed a joint application on December 1, 1995 to have the conditions on Tavarez's permanent residence status removed, and an immigration officer from the then-Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS)