Urena-Tavarez v. Ashcroft
[…] INA §§ 216(c)(4)(A)-(C), 8 U.S.C. §§ 1186a(c)(4)(A)-(C). Tavarez based his application on all three statutory exceptions.

Sometime thereafter, Pineiro divorced Tavarez. The IJ summarily denied the waivers based on extreme hardship and battered spouse, stating that there was no or almost no evidence for either. The IJ then considered the evidence from the hearing before him and devoted a significant amount of his decision to discussing the issue of whether the marriage was entered into in good faith. A waiver under INA § 216(c)(4)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B), permits removal of the conditions on an alien's permanent resident status without requiring his spouse to petition jointly for such removal if "the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the death of the spouse ...)." Id.

The witnesses before the IJ included Carmen Sanchez, who assisted Tavarez and Pineiro in the preparation of immigration documents, tax filings, and in translation at the immigration interview.