Blouin v. Dembitz, 72 Civ. 4599.
[…] Thereafter, a defendant Judge of the Family Court issued a separate warrant for the arrest of each plaintiff. The warrants were issued pursuant to § 428(a) of the Family Court Act, which reads in relevant part as follows:

"Issuance of warrant; certificate of warrant
(a) The court may issue a warrant, directing that the respondent be arrested, brought before the court, when a petition is presented to the court under section four hundred twenty-three and it appears that
(i) the summons cannot be served, or
(ii) the respondent has failed to obey the summons; or
(iii) the respondent is likely to leave the jurisdiction; or
(iv) a summons, in the court's opinion, would be ineffectual; . . ."

Issuance of a warrant under § 428(a) of the Act is a judicial act. We must accept the construction placed upon this statute by the New York courts. In Dente v.