McCullough v. United States
[…] McCullough, too, was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 751. He was tried without a jury before the Honorable Elmo B. Hunter, found guilty by the Court and sentenced to one year's imprisonment.

Though the facts are admitted, appellants contend that they do not constitute escape within the strict interpretation of this statute, as the Pre-Release Guidance Center had not been duly designated by the Attorney General as a pre-release facility in compliance with § 4082, Title 18, U.S.C. We find no merit in appellants' contention.

Title 18, Section 751 of the United States Code provides in part:

"(a) Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General * * be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; * * *."

Both of the appellants were duly confined to the Kansas City Pre-Release Guidance Center by written orders of the Bureau of Prisons, an agency of the United States Department of Justice, headed by the Attorney General.