American Suzuki Motor Corp. v. Superior Court
[…] (Ibid.) In order to determine whether multiple members of the proposed class have a viable cause of action, the trial court is required to examine the issues framed by the pleadings, the law applicable to the cause of action alleged, and "the actual performance of [the product], as revealed by the record developed between filing the complaint and moving for certification." (Feinstein v. Firestone Tire and Rubber Co. (S.D.N.Y.1982) 535 F.Supp. 595, 603.)

B. Implied Warranty Claims

This case principally implicates the implied warranty of merchantability set forth in section 2314 2 which provides as follows:

"(1) Unless excluded or modified ... a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind....

"(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as

"....

"(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used[.]"

Unlike express warranties, which are basically contractual in nature, the implied warranty of merchantability arises by operation of law. (Hauter v.