American Suzuki Motor Corp. v. Superior Court
[…] Thereafter, the court denied Suzuki's motion to decertify the class. This writ petition followed.

II. DISCUSSION

Suzuki contends "the superior court committed clear error of law in holding that class action plaintiffs may maintain claims for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability when the vast majority of the products at issue have concededly remained fit for their ordinary purpose."

A. Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 382 provides that a class action may be brought "when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court[.]"

A prerequisite to the maintenance of a class action is the existence of an ascertainable class. (Occidental Land, Inc. v.