United States v. Standard Surety & Casualty Co.
[…] STANDARD SURETY & CASUALTY CO. OF NEW YORK et al.
CourtU.S. District Court — Southern District of New York

Samuel Shapiro, of New York City, for use-plaintiffs Irving Dorfman and Barney Shapoff.

Maxwell Lehrhaupt, of New York City, for use-plaintiff Hyman Kenoff.

Max E. Greenberg, of New York City, for defendant Standard Surety & Casualty Co. of New York.

Barr, Bennett & Fullen, of New York City (Lawrence J. Lieberman, of New York City, of counsel), for defendant Herman Katz.

BYERS, District Judge.

This is an action upon a bond required by 40 U.S.C.A. § 270a(2), namely, a payment bond "for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work * * *", namely, that specified in a contract entered into by Reuben Malkin, Inc., with the United States Government, concerning work done at 201 Varick Street (U. S. Appraiser's Stores) New York City.