United States v. Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co.
[…] It is the contention of the defendant that when the plaintiff, through its authorized agents, granted a right of way for purposes of constructing a state highway, it did so with full knowledge that the opening and establishment of the highway would be in accordance with the laws of the State of Oklahoma.

The Act of March 3, 1901, c. 832, § 4, 31 Stat. 1084, 25 U.S.C.A. § 311, provides: "The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to grant permission, upon compliance with such requirements as he may deem necessary, to the proper State or local authorities for the opening and establishment of public highways, in accordance with the laws of the State or Territory in which the lands are situated, through any Indian reservation or through any lands which have been allotted in severalty to any individual Indian under any laws or treaties but which have not been conveyed to the allottee with full power of alienation."

The Act of March 4, 1911, c. 238, 36 Stat. 1253, 43 U.S.C.A. § 961, provides for the granting of a right of way to individuals or corporations for the erection of electrical poles and lines through Indian reservations.