Altx, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] An antidumping investigation is initiated when the domestic industry petitions the Department of Commerce ("Commerce") to investigate allegations of dumping by foreign manufacturers. Duferco Steel, Inc. v. United States, 296 F.3d 1087, 1089 (Fed.Cir.2002). After Commerce confirms that the petition "contains information ... supporting the allegations," 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(1)(A)(i) (2000), it makes a preliminary determination as to whether the imported merchandise is being sold, or is likely to be sold, at less than fair value. Id. § 1673(1). While Commerce is making its preliminary determination, the Commission makes a preliminary determination as to whether there is a "reasonable indication" that an industry in the United States is "materially injured or is threatened with material injury ... by reason of imports of the subject merchandise [or] that imports of the subject merchandise are not negligible." Id. § 1673b(a)(1). If either of the Commission's preliminary determinations is in the negative, the antidumping investigation is terminated.