Rangolan v. County of Nassau
[…] (See Hearing Transcript, August 11, 1999, at 29; Hearing Transcript, September 22, 1999 ("Sept. Hearing Tr."), at 5.) The County objected, contending principally that there was no authorization for taxing as costs either the expenses incurred by USMS or a party's mileage or subsistence. The County urged the court to tax the USMS costs against the Rangolans because defendants were not responsible for Rangolan's detention.

The district court ruled that USMS was entitled to be reimbursed by the County in the amount requested. The court stated that under 28 U.S.C. § 1920, "[a] judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following: One, fees of the clerk, and marshal" (Sept. Hearing Tr. 3), and that under 28 U.S.C. § 1921, marshals' fees may include "necessary travel in serving or endeavoring to serve any process, writ or order" (Sept. Hearing Tr. 3).