Delaney v. Bartlett
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-122(a)(1).4 The requisite number of signatures varies widely depending on the "most recent statistical report" used. To be placed on the 2002 general election ballot, a potential unaffiliated candidate needed to obtain signatures equal to two percent of registered voters, or 90,639 signatures. (Br. Supp. Defs.' Mot. Summ. J., Decl. Gary O. Bartlett, at ¶ 5.)
In contrast, North Carolina General Statute § 163-96(a)(2) requires a candidate seeking to form a "political party"5 to obtain signatures of "registered and qualified voters in this State equal in number to two percent (2%) of the total number of voters who voted in the most recent general election for Governor." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-96(a)(2). The new party petitions must be signed by at least 200 voters from each of four North Carolina congressional districts and must be filed before noon on the first day of June preceding the general election.6 See id.