In the Matter of Criminal Contempt of Thomas C. McConnell, Petitioner
[…] Richardson, 397 U.S. 759, 90 S. Ct. 1441, 25 L. Ed. 2d 763 (1970): 5–14 n.93;......
-
Advice to Attorneys on Contempt
...for the failure of the defense attorneys to participate in a settlement conference in good faith was vacated. 6. In re McConnell, 370 U.S. 230 (Colo. 1962); Hill, supra note 4; Jordan v. Cnty. Court, 722 P.2d 450 (Colo.App. 1986) (sometimes referred to as "the Judge Larry Lopez-Alexander 'E......
-
28 APPENDIX U.S.C. § 103 Rulings On Evidence
...provides: "The court may require the offer to be made out of the hearing of the jury." In re McConnell, 370 U.S. 230, 82 S.Ct. 1288, 8 L.Ed.2d 434 (1962), left some doubt whether questions on which an offer is based must first be asked in the presence of the jury. The subdivision answers in......