Kimbell v. U.S.
[…] Therefore, the district court found that the IRS correctly included the value of the assets Mrs. Kimbell transferred to the Partnership and the LLC in the estate and granted partial summary judgment to the government. The estate appeals.

II.

This court reviews a grant of summary judgment de novo. Browning v. Odessa, 990 F.2d 842, 844 (5th Cir.1993).

III.

Whether the assets Mrs. Kimbell transferred to the Partnership must be recaptured into her estate for estate tax purposes depends on the application of Internal Revenue Code section 2036(a). Internal Revenue Code section 2036(a) provides:

(a) General rule. The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death —

(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or

(2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.

26 U.S.C. § 2036(a).

The statute recognizes that some assets transferred prior to death must be recaptured into the estate.