372 F.3d 1195 (10th Cir. 2004), 02-9551, Zoltanski v. F.A.A.
[…] That need to respond disrupts the orderly conduct of passenger screening and requires the diversion of security personnel from other duties. Should another incident constituting a genuine security threat occur at the same time, the ability to respond could be seriously compromised.

51 Fed. Reg. 1350. (Section 107.20 has since been recodified at 14 C.F.R. § 108.201(c) in 2001, see 66 Fed. Reg. 37330, 37356 (July 17, 2001), and then at 49 C.F.R. § 1540.107 in 2002, following the creation of the Department of Homeland Security and the Transportation Security Administration.)

Penalties for violating the regulation are authorized by 49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(1), which in 1999 stated: "A person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for violating [certain enumerated statutory provisions or] a regulation prescribed or order issued under any [such] provision...." The FAA Administrator is authorized by 49 U.S.C. § 46301(d)(2) to impose these civil penalties.

Page 1198

C. Proceedings Below