In re England
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 615(a), (b). A precept is the Secretary's official guidance to the board, consisting of: (1) the maximum number of officers that the board may recommend for promotion, (2) "information or guidelines relating to the needs of the [Navy] for officers having particular skills," and (3) applicable guidelines from the Secretary of Defense. Id. § 615(b). A promotion selection board considers these items and recommends those officers "whom the board ... considers best qualified for promotion." Id. § 616(a).

The promotion board reports its recommendations to the Secretary, 10 U.S.C. § 617(a), who takes action on the report in accordance with Section 618. If the Secretary "determines that the board acted contrary to law or regulation or to guidelines furnished the board under Section 615(b)," the Secretary must return the board's recommendations with a written explanation for further proceedings. Id. § 618(a)(2). The Secretary otherwise reviews the board's recommendations and adopts or modifies the list, and then forwards it to the President through the...

To continue reading