Muratore v. Darr
[…] Id. at 134; see also Katchen v. Landy, 382 U.S. 323, 337, 86 S.Ct. 467, 15 L.Ed.2d 391 (1966). "Barton involved a receiver in state court, but the circuit courts have extended the Barton doctrine to lawsuits against a bankruptcy trustee." Carter v. Rodgers, 220 F.3d 1249, 1252 (11th Cir. 2000).

A limited exception to the rule announced in Barton was codified in 28 U.S.C. § 959(a). See, e.g., Allard v. Weitzman (In re DeLorean Motor Co.), 991 F.2d 1236, 1240-41 (6th Cir.1993) (describing 959(a) exception as "limited"). Section 959(a) states:

[t]rustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. Such actions shall be subject to the general equity power of such court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice, but this shall not deprive a litigant of his right to trial by jury.

Muratore argues that section 959(a) applies here. In considering this argument, we must ascertain whether Muratore's claims apply to the trustee's "acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with" the bankruptcy estate.