State v. Roy
[…] No other evidence, of a medical nature or otherwise, was introduced in support of the defendant's claims regarding his mental condition on the day in question. The state produced evidence from which the jury reasonably could have concluded that on September 27, 1974, right before the defendant's departure from the lockup and his claimed "flashback," he appeared physically healthy, did not appear excited or emotionally upset, and had engaged in coherent conversations.

Section 53a-171 of the General Statutes provides in its entirety: "(a) A person is guilty of escape from custody if he escapes from custody. (b) If a person has been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a felony, escapes from such custody is a class C felony, otherwise, escape from custody is a class A misdemeanor." Although much of the trial was devoted to the defendant's claim that he was not in "custody" within the meaning of the statute at the time he left the courthouse, this argument has not been pursued on appeal.