Avco Corp. v. Aero Lodge No. 735, Int. Ass'n of Mach. & Aero. W.
[…] In view of the express finding in Lucas Flour, supra, Avco's contention that its action is founded upon a breach of contract arising under State law is without merit. The action is based upon a violation of a no-strike agreement arising out of a collective bargaining agreement in an industry affecting interstate commerce. Had the action remained in the State Court, the State Court, under the doctrine of Lincoln Milis and Lucas Flour, was bound to apply Federal and not State law.

Finding that Avco's claim is one arising under the laws of the United States, we next consider whether Section 4 of the Norris-La Guardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A., Section 104, withdrew jurisdiction from Federal Courts.

Section 4 of the Norris-La Guardia Act provides, in part:
"No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such disputes (as these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts:
"(A) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment: * * *."

We do not think "jurisdiction" has the same meaning in Section 4 of the Norris-La Guardia Act as it does in Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act.