Hobbs v. United States, 20840.
[…] The Atomic Energy Act of 1954 replaced the Atomic Energy Act of 1946. That Act also regulates patent rights, but to a less severe degree. Section 151 of the act, 42 U.S.C. § 2181, denies and revokes patent rights only for inventions useful "in the utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy in atomic weapons." Section 160, 42 U.S.C. § 2190, permits the untimely application for patents barred by the 1946 Act.