Cornella v. Churchill Cnty.
[…] and
The State of Nevada, Real Party in Interest.

No. 56329.

Supreme Court of Nevada.

Aug. 12, 2016.


377 P.3d 99

The Digesti Law Firm, Ltd., and Matthew P. Digesti and Laurence P. Digesti, Reno, for Petitioner.

Adam Paul Laxalt, Attorney General, Carson City; Arthur E. Mallory, District Attorney, and Benjamin D. Shawcroft, Chief Deputy District Attorney, Churchill County, for Real Party in Interest.

Before PARRAGUIRRE, C.J., HARDESTY and SAITTA, JJ.

OPINION

By the Court, HARDESTY, J.:

In this writ proceeding, we consider constitutional challenges to NRS 484B.657(1),1 which provides that a person is guilty of misdemeanor vehicular manslaughter if, “while driving or in actual physical control of any vehicle, [the person] proximately causes the death of another person through an act or omission that constitutes simple negligence.”

Petitioner Mary Lou Cornella maintains that the phrases “act or omission” and “simple negligence” render the statute unconstitutionally void for vagueness. She also maintains that a showing of “simple negligence” rather than criminal intent violates her right to due process.