Derby v. Derby
[…] II. Validity of Separation Agreement

Next, we consider whether the court erred in finding the separation agreement invalid because it was unconscionable and obtained by constructive fraud or duress. "[M]arital property settlements entered into by competent parties upon valid consideration for lawful purposes are favored in the law and such will be enforced unless their illegality is clear and certain." Cooley v. Cooley, 220 Va. 749, 752, 263 S.E.2d 49, 52 (1980) (citation omitted).

Code § 20-109.1 provides that "[a]ny court may affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage or decree of divorce whether from the bond of matrimony or from bed and board, any valid agreement between the parties." (emphasis added). While this section grants a trial court discretion in dealing with agreements, that discretion extends only to "valid agreements." Therefore, before a court may exercise its discretion, it must determine the threshold issue of validity. In Forrest v.