U.S. v. Marks
[…] the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, "`[c]onviction' means an adjudication of guilt pursuant to [the applicable rules of criminal procedure] and includes a verdict of guilty, a finding of guilty, and acceptance of a plea of guilty."); WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.46.100 ("As used in [the statutes criminalizing various types of harassment], a person has been `convicted' at such time as a plea of guilty has been accepted or a verdict of guilty has been filed, notwithstanding the pendency of any future proceedings including but not limited to sentencing, posttrial motions, and appeals."); WASH. REV. CODE § 9.41.040(3) ("[A]s used in [the unlawful possession of firearms statute], a person has been `convicted' ... at such time as a plea of guilty has been accepted, or a verdict of guilty has been filed, notwithstanding the pendency of any future proceedings including but not limited to sentencing or disposition, post-trial or post-factfinding motions, and appeals. Conviction includes a dismissal entered after a period of probation, suspension or deferral of sentence, and also includes equivalent dispositions by courts in jurisdictions other than Washington state."). Under this standard, it is clear that when the jury rendered a guilty verdict, Marks was convicted of second-degree assault under Washington law.