U.S. v. Marks
[…] Under § 921(a)(20), it is state law that determines whether there is a qualifying predicate felony conviction.

Although there is no universally-applicable definition of "conviction" in Washington law, it appears that the core element is either a jury's or judge's finding of guilt, or a court's acceptance of a guilty plea. See WASH. REV. CODE § 9.94A.030(11) (For the purposes of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, "`[c]onviction' means an adjudication of guilt pursuant to [the applicable rules of criminal procedure] and includes a verdict of guilty, a finding of guilty, and acceptance of a plea of guilty."); WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.46.100 ("As used in [the statutes criminalizing various types of harassment], a person has been `convicted' at such time as a plea of guilty has been accepted or a verdict of guilty has been filed, notwithstanding the pendency of any future proceedings including but not