McMahon v. Glixman
[…] Curley, Ayers & Curley, Wakefield, for plaintiffs.

William C. O'Neil, Jr., Worcester (Paul P. O'Connor, Worcester, with him), for defendant.

Before HENNESSEY, C. J., and QUIRICO, BRAUCHER, KAPLAN, WILKINS, LIACOS and ABRAMS, JJ.

QUIRICO, Justice.

The plaintiff, George S. McMahon, seeks to recover damages for personal injuries, and his wife, June A. McMahon, seeks to recover for loss of consortium, as a result of the alleged malpractice of the defendant, an optometrist. The action was heard by a medical malpractice tribunal convened pursuant to G.L. c. 231, § 60B, which found that the evidence (offered by the plaintiffs) "is not sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry." The judge who sat with the panel thereupon ordered that, as a condition precedent to pursuing the usual judicial process, the plaintiffs file a bond "payable to the defendant for costs assessed, including witness and experts fees and attorneys fees if the plaintiff does not prevail in the final