Steketee v. Lintz, Williams & Rothberg
[…] [Citations.]" (Stillwell v. State Bar (1946) 29 Cal.2d 119, 123, 173 P.2d 313; accord People v. Dillon (1983) 34 Cal.3d 441, 468, 194 Cal.Rptr. 390, 668 P.2d 697 (plur. opn.); People v. Mirmirani (1981) 30 Cal.3d 375, 382, fn. 6, 178 Cal.Rptr. 792, 636 P.2d 1130 (plur. opn.).)

The pivotal sentence of section 340.5 provides that "[a]ctions by a minor shall be commenced within three years from the date of the alleged wrongful act except that actions by a minor under the full age of six years shall be commenced within three years or prior to his eighth birthday whichever provides a longer period." Plaintiff contends that the plain meaning of the phrase "actions by a minor" refers to the plaintiff's age at the time the action is filed rather than at the time of the alleged wrongful act.