American Bankers v. National Credit Union Admin., Civ.A. 99-00042(CKK).
[…] Displacing the FCUA's traditional field-of-membership restrictions, the CUMAA established three distinct types of credit unions: single common-bond credit unions, multiple common-bond credit unions, and community credit unions. See 12 U.S.C. § 1759(b)(1)-(3).2 A single common-bond credit union, defined as "[o]ne group that has a common bond of occupation or association," simply reflects the traditional common-bond requirement that the FCUA had always mandated. See 12 U.S.C. § 1759(b)(1).

Of far greater importance to the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
113 cases
  • American Feder. of Government Employees v. U.S.
    • United States