ARIZONA SOC. OF PATHOLOGISTS v. AHCCCS
[…] Plaintiffs appealed from that ruling raising four issues, which we address in turn.

DISCUSSION
I. Jurisdiction

¶ 13 The superior court concluded it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' complaint. We review de novo a dismissal for lack of jurisdiction. Harris v. Harris, 195 Ariz. 559, 561, ¶ 6, 991 P.2d 262, 264 (App.1999).

¶ 14 Plaintiffs' action originated as a GRRC proceeding under A.R.S. § 41-1033(B) to determine whether the Policy Statement was an invalid rule. GRRC concluded that it was. Once GRRC concludes that an "agency practice or statement constitutes a rule, the practice or statement shall be considered void." A.R.S. § 41-1033(C). When AHCCCS continued to deny claims for indirect pathology services, Plaintiffs filed this lawsuit to enforce the GRRC decision.

¶ 15 AHCCCS argues that A.R.S. § 41-1033(D) precludes Plaintiffs from appealing the GRRC decision. At the time this action was initiated, that statute provided: "A decision by the agency pursuant to this section is not subject to judicial review." A.R.S. § 41-1033(D). AHCCCS contends that in Phoenix Children's Hospital v.