ARIZONA SOC. OF PATHOLOGISTS v. AHCCCS
[…] ¶ 8 Plaintiffs appealed this decision to the Governor's Regulatory Review Council ("GRRC")6 under A.R.S. § 41-1033. Plaintiffs asked GRRC to determine that the Policy Statement was an improperly promulgated rule. AHCCCS opposed this appeal arguing, among other things, that the Policy Statement was merely an interpretation of A.R.S. § 36-2918.

¶ 9 GRRC reversed AHCCCS's decision, finding that the Policy Statement and "the AHCCCS practice of following Medicare guidelines" was a "rule" as defined by A.R.S. § 41-1001 (1999). Under A.R.S. § 41-1033(C), "[i]f the [GRRC] ultimately decides the agency practice or statement constitutes a rule, the practice or statement shall be considered void."

¶ 10 Following the GRRC decision, Plaintiffs asked AHCCCS to advise its health plans that the Policy Statement was void, to provide coverage for indirect services, and to promulgate a formal rule regarding payment of pathology services.