Goldstein v. Barron
[…] The correct construction of the statute is the question to be first decided.

The pertinent provision of § 60B, inserted by St.1975, c. 362, § 5, effective January 1, 1976, reads thus: "If said bond is not posted within thirty days of the tribunal's finding the action shall be dismissed." 5 We think "finding" can and should be read to incorporate entry of the finding by the clerk (see Mass.R.Civ.P 79(a), 365 Mass. 839 (1974)). The starting point of the thirty days is the entry rather than the making of the finding, if there is a difference.