Dybiec v. Burns
[…] Planning Board, 159 Conn. 1, 13, 266 A.2d 396, 403. Having reviewed the record and various exhibits in the light of the circumstances evident here, the court concludes that, as owners of both the condemned property and the replacement property and as applicants for the allowance now under consideration, the plaintiffs have a specific, personal interest in the subject matter of this decision and, therefore, are aggrieved parties within the meaning of the statute and are authorized to prosecute this appeal.

General Statutes § 8-269, the relevant statute in question, provides in part: "Additional payment to owner displaced from dwelling. (a) In addition to payments otherwise authorized by this chapter, the state agency shall make an additional payment not in excess of fifteen thousand dollars to any displaced person who is displaced from a dwelling . . . . Such additional payment shall include the following elements: (1) The...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT