Calderon v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] ¶11 This construction is consistent with our observation that UM/UIM insurance is designed to put “an injured party having uninsured motorist coverage in the same position as if the uninsured motorist had been insured.” Barnett v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 843 P.2d 1302, 1308 (Colo. 1993) (quoting Kral v. Am. Hardware Mut. Ins. Co., 784 P.2d 759, 764 (Colo. 1989) ); see also USAA v. Parker, 200 P.3d 350, 358–59 (Colo. 2009) (same); § 42–7–102, C.R.S. (2016) (under UM/UIM coverage, “insurance benefits have been paid for by either the negligent driver or the innocent victim for the purpose of compensating the innocent victim for injuries or losses”). Here, no one disputes that had Calderon been injured in an accident caused by an insured driver, he would have received benefits from American Family pursuant to his MedPay coverage, as well as medical expenses from the other driver's insurance company.