Calderon v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 2–3. According to the court, Calderon's argument to the contrary “incorrectly equate[d] the term ‘coverage’ with the term ‘benefit,’ and improperly permitted “double recovery.” Id. at ¶¶ 12, 16–18, 25–26. We granted certiorari and now reverse.

II.

¶7 Calderon argues that the setoff of the $5,000 in MedPay coverage in this case is contrary to section 10–4–609(1)(c), C.R.S. (2016), which, as amended in 2007, provides: “The amount of the [UM/UIM] coverage available pursuant to this section shall not be reduced by a setoff from any other coverage, including, but not limited to, legal liability insurance, medical payments coverage, health insurance, or other uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle insurance.” We agree that the setoff prohibition of section 10–4–609(1)(c) bars the setoff of MedPay coverage in this case, and accordingly reverse the court of appeals.