Duamutef v. I.N.S.
[…] He was sentenced to a term of 15 years to life imprisonment.

As a result of that conviction, in 1993, while Duamutef was serving his sentence, the Immigration and Naturalization Service ("INS")1 initiated deportation proceedings against him by serving him with an order to show cause. The INS alleged that Duamutef was deportable pursuant to sections 241(a)(1)(B) and 241(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 ("INA"), then codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1)(B), (a)(2)(A)(i), for entering the United States without inspection and for having been convicted of "a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five years of entry and sentenced to confinement or hav[ing] been confined therefor in a prison or correctional institution for one year or longer."

On June 16, 1994, based on the INS's charges (which were not contested by Duamutef), an immigration judge ("IJ") ordered Duamutef deported to Jamaica. The IJ's order indicates that Duamutef waived his right to file an appeal with the Board of Immigration Appeals ("BIA").