U.S. v. McLaughlin
[…] Two years later, relying on its decision in Gaudin, the Court in Johnson v. United States, 520 U.S. 461, 117 S.Ct. 1544, 137 L.Ed.2d 718 (1997), held that materiality is an element of 18 U.S.C. § 1623 ("knowingly makes any false material declaration"), and therefore, it is a question for the jury. Based on these precedents, we conclude that the District Court's instruction removing from the jury the issue of materiality in its consideration of McLaughlin's violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1623 was an error of law.

In contrast to 18 U.S.C. § 1623, neither the Supreme Court nor this court has decided whether materiality is an element of 29 U.S.C. § 439(b). That statute provides:

Any person ... who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, in any document [or] report ... required under ... this subchapter shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

29 U.S.C. § 439(b) (emphasis added). As is true respecting 18 U.S.C. § 1623 and 18 U.S.C. § 1001, the statutory text of 29 U.S.C. § 439(b) expressly requires that the fact allegedly withheld be "material."